The Student News Site of Palos Verdes High School - Broadcast

Live From 205

205 Awards

2016 Student Television Network Convention, Atlanta, GA

Regional Excellence Award Best Weekly News Show in the West Region
1st Place – Broadcast Newswriting: – Melia Harlan
1st Place – Tell the Story Editing: – Nikki Walker, Kevin Porter
2nd Place – Breaking News: – Nick Johantgen, Joe Draffen
3rd Place – Multimedia Journalist: – Josh Golding
Honorable Mention – Film Documentary Crazy 8’s: – Fiona Kane & Cody Navarro
Honorable Mention – Movie Trailer: – Jiho Kahng

2015 Student Television Network Convention, San Diego, CA

The Excellence Award #1 Weekly News Show in the Country
Regional Excellence Award Best Weekly News Show in the West Region
1st Place Short Film Live Action – Crazy 8’s – Fiona Kane, Cody Navarro (Directors)
3rd Place – Broadcast Newswriting: – Melia Harlan
3rd Place – Anchor Team: – Steven Delcarson, Lexis Henderson, Bailey Irwin
3rd Place – Commercial: – Dilan Mistry
3rd Place STN Fall National – Spot Feature – Delaney Mazen, Fiona Kane, Dilan Mistry, Ellie O’Hern
Honorable Mention – Commentary: – Max Havas, Nick Aguilar
Honorable Mention – Man on the Street: – Jonathon Klein, Cassidy Najarian

2014 Student Television Network Convention, Orlando, FL

1st Place Tell The Story Editing – Mads Richards, Phyna Samson
1st Place Commercial – Franco Bonifaz (also won $1000)
2nd Place Multimedia Journalist – Emma Stapleton
Honorable Mention – Action Sports:  Blake Matsuda, Nick Ball
Honorable Mention – Newswriting:  Maddy Coli
Honorable Mention – Sports Highlight:  Josh Golding, Tyler Moore
Honorable Mention – Sweet 16 Broadcast
Honorable Mention – Sweet 16 Film
US Education TV – Best Convention Coverage:  Annelise Kostrencich, Emma Stapleton (also won $500)

2013 Student Television Network Convention, Los Angeles, CA

1st Movie Trailer – Sheridan Webster, Lee Anne Tulchin
1st Tell the Story Editing – Ryland Dreibelbis, Matt Peters
2nd Sweet 16 Broadcast – 205 News Team
2nd Broadcast Newswriting – Robin Park
2nd Man on the Street – Madison Richards, Chris Alessandra
2nd Sports Highlights – Ryan Cosgrove, Tyler Moore
3rd PSA – Phyna Samson, Emily Aster

2012 Student Television Network Convention, Dallas, TX

The Excellence Award #1 Weekly News Show in the Country
1st Place – Newswriting Annelise Kostrencich
1st Place – Public Service Announcement Marie Bartz, Phillip Iacono
1st Place – Tell the Story Editing Mark Keroles, Ryan Drapeau
3rd Place – Anchoring Robby Kolanz
HM – Music Video Annika Curren, Emma Stapleton, Haily Hershberger, Paige Kelly
HM – Spot Feature Miranda Rehaut, Anna Schwartz
HM – Laptop Journalism Lizzie Stapleton

2011 Student Television Network Convention, Orlando, FL

STN Student of the Year Christina Schoellkopf
1st Commercial Wesley Aster
1st Movie Trailer Miles Wilson, Michael Williams
1st Tell the Story Editing Lizzie Stapleton, Sumiyah Syed
2nd Short Story Ryan Rule, Julia Spackman, Max Dartey
2nd Documentary Short – Andrew Sweet, Marie Bartz, Zach Henkhaus
2nd Stand-Up Reporting Erin Ellison, Juwairiah Syed
3rd Live Reporting Soni Lazor
3rd Anchoring Julie Hight
HM Laptop Journalist Miranda Rehaut
HM Broadcast Newswriting Lauren Nickl
STN Convention Presenter Soni Lazor

2010 Student Television Network Convention, Anaheim, CA

1st Newswriting Shannon Gargas
3rd Editing Peter Frengs, Julie Hight
3rd Anchoring Raquel Sghiatti
3rd Short Documentary Sarah Sax, Sumiyah Syed, Erwin Ho
STN Convention Presenter Raquel Sghiatti

2009 Student Television Network Convention, Orlando, FL

The Excellence Award #1 Weekly News Show in the Country
1st PSA Christina Schoellkopf, Sumiyah Syed
2nd Anchoring Raquel Sghiatti
2nd Sweet Sixteen “Blue” Newscast Live From 205
2nd Mail-In News Challenge Alex Lubow, Will Cheney
3rd Documentary Nick Bosnich, Miles Wilson, Alex Lines
3rd Spot Feature Alex Lubow, Will Cheney
HM Broadcast Newswriting Shannon Gargas
HM Stand-Up Donny Kim, Sarah Sax
STN Convention Presenter Alex Lubow

2008 Student Television Network Convention, Anaheim, CA

The Excellence Award #1 Weekly News Show in the Country
1st Live Reporting Alex Powers
STN Convention Presenter Yumnah Syed

2007 Student Television Network Convention, Anaheim, CA

The Excellence Award #1 Weekly News Show in the Country
1st Video Essay Ryan Balderian
1st Editing Charlotte Poplawski, Colin Baylen
1st PSA Richie Hakim, Stacey Bussio
2nd Collaborative Commerical Megan Dupont
2nd TV Graphics Mike Gewehr
STN Convention Presenter Robbie Keating

2006 Student Television Network Convention, Anaheim, CA

1st Live Reporting Lara Vancans
2nd Anchoring Catherine Cheney
2nd Collaborative Commercial Megan Dupont
2nd Video Essay Richie Hakim
3rd Editing Robbie Keating, Bryan Ricci
HM TV Graphics Jake Rogers
STN Convention Presenters Catherine Cheney, Lea Defrance
Top Female Al Neuharth Free Spirit Journalism Scholar Catherine Cheney

2005 Student Television Network Convention, Universal City, CA

1st Anchoring Lisa Baragosh
1st TV Graphics Jake Rogers
1st Live Reporting Lara Vancans
HM Stand Up Reporting Lea Defrance, Richie Hakim
HM PSA Dennis Howell, Daniel Pisano

The Student News Site of Palos Verdes High School - Broadcast
205 Awards